The Nelson Kayak and Canoe Club was founded in 1991. Since then it has been a steady presence at Lakeside Park, offering classes, outings, and boat storage.

The 2016 Sprint Team season is off to a great start. Under the leadership of head coach and club president Jason Rusu the club continues to grow.  Jason in an ex-Olympian paddler and his enthusiasm and expertise translate into unparallelled experiences on the water.

Now in its third year, the club has been expanding programming.  Our youth racing programs is tailored to youth ages 10-18, but new to 2016 is a womens paddling program, and a Thursday night race series.  We've got the BC Cup 2 in Kamloops in July, the 2016 BC Summer Games in Abbotsford in July, Calgary regatta in August, and the BC Championships / Pacific Cup in Maple Ridge in September.  We are also having an entry level competitive coaching course July 8th to 10th.

The youth program practices are Mondays and Thursdays from 4:30pm to 6:00pm, and Saturdays 9:00am to 11:30am.  We meet at the Nelson Rowing Club pavilion at Lakeside Park in Nelson BC.

Women's Wednesdays on the Water

We are also having a Women's Wednesdays on the Water, for new and experienced paddlers alike.

Join us for fun, social evenings on the lake!

  • Nelson Kayak and Canoe Club is starting a woman's program
  • Never paddled?  Come learn the basics.
  • Experienced paddler?  Make some new friends.

Latest News: Fun Race day and cardboard kayak community event

Sunday 18 September 2016

On September 5th, the Nelson Kayak Canoe Club hosted a morning of fun races for club members and an afternoon cardboard kayak community event. 

Congratulations to Noah Malenfant for his first place finish in the U14 200m race,  Reece Boulanger for his first place finish in the U18 200m race and Matt Nuttall for coming first in the Masters 200m race. 

The 500m race medals were awarded to Noah Malenfant U14, Heather Potkins U18, and Cathy Potkins and Anne-Marie Prudhomme in the masters categorie.

The longest race of the morning was the 1000m race and our winners were Felix Prudhomme, Noah Malenfant, Tenzin Machado and Xavier Machado from the U14.  Erica Potkins, Tess Nuttall, Anna Milde and Solange Machado came first in the U18 . Winning the masters categorie was Anne-Marie Prudhomme and Cathy Potkins.

The best effort T-shirts were awarded to Carson VanHorne and Lauren Heckley.

After a potluck lunch the construction began...

Each participant received one roll of duct tape, one large sheet of cardboard, an exacto knife and decorating supplies.  The time limit was one hour. 

Best decorated awards:  Team Pink Beard (Erica Potkins, Nieva Cunningham, Ana Robertson)

                         Team Submarine   (James)

Best team spirit awards: Team Welcome to the castle (Jacob and Laurie Timmermans)

                        Raleigh Robertson and Miles Kapp

Sinking with style: Team sinking in the deep (Cathy Potkins)

                  Nathan Gaffron, Noah Malenfant, Carson Vanhorne, Felix Prudhomme

Kootenay Crown: The Bent Paddle (Dianne Ducs and the Kootenay Lake Tourism)

Thank- you for everyone who came out and make the event such a success and  big hugs to everyone who volunteered their time to make the event possible.

Photo creds: Kootenay Lake tourism and Richard Milde

Our Sponsors